Endorse the Plan

Since its release, the $10aDay Child Care Plan has been enthusiastically endorsed and supported by a growing number of individuals and organizations across the province. Local governments, Boards of Education, Labour, Business, Community Service, Women’s and Advocacy Groups understand that the Plan offers a ‘made in BC’ solution to the child care crisis facing families with young children today.

If you belong to or know about an organization that would be interested in endorsing the $10aDay Plan please complete the form on the left. We can also send you a suggested motion of support. 

We will be happy to add your organization’s name to our growing list of supporters!

Municipal Governments and Governmental Organizations

ECD and Child Care Organizations

Labour Organizations

Education Sector

Community, Service, Advocacy and Women’s Organizations

Health Sector

Business Support

Academic Support

Political Support

Governmental Organizations

  • Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District
  • Cariboo Regional District 
  • City of Burnaby 
  • City of Campbell River
  • City of Colwood
  • City of Courtenay
  • City of Cranbrook 
  • City of Dawson Creek 
  • City of Duncan 
  • City of Fort St. John 
  • City of Kamloops
  • City of Langley
  • City of Nanaimo
  • City of Nelson
  • City of New Westminster 
  • City of North Vancouver 
  • City of Parksville
  • City of Penticton
  • City of Pitt Meadows
  • City of Port Alberni
  • City of Port Coquitlam Finance and Intergovernmental Committee
  • City of Port Moody
  • City of Powell River 
  • City of Prince George 
  • City of Richmond
  • City of Salmon Arm
  • City of Surrey 
  • City of Terrace
  • City of Vancouver  
  • City of Vernon 
  • City of Victoria 
  • City of White Rock
  • City of Williams Lake 
  • Cowichan Valley Regional District 
  • District of Kitimat
  • District of Lake Country
  • District of Mission
  • District of North Vancouver 
  • District of Oak Bay 
  • District of Sechelt
  • District of Squamish 
  • District of Taylor
  • District of Tofino 
  • District of Ucluelet 
  • District of Wells 
  • District of West Vancouver 
  • Greater Vancouver Regional District (GVRD) Board of Directors – Provincial Early Care and Learning Program
  • Lower Mainland Local Government Association – Provincial & Federal Investment In Early Care & Learning
  • Municipality of Bowen Island 
  • Municipality of North Cowichan 
  • North Central Local Government Association 
  • Resort Municipality of Whistler
  • Strathcona Regional District
  • Town of Comox 
  • Town of Ladysmith 
  • Town of Lake Cowichan 
  • Town of Osoyoos
  • Town of Qualicum Beach
  • Township of Langley
  • Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs
  • Union of British Columbia Municipalities – multiple year resolutions
  • Vancouver Parks Board 
  • Vancouver Public Library 
  • Village of Kaslo 
  • Village of Lions Bay
  • Village of Queen Charlotte
  • Village of Slocan

ECD and Child Care Organizations

  • Abbotsford Early Childhood Committee 
  • Aboriginal Head Start Association of BC
  • Alberni Valley Childcare Society, Port Alberni
  • Alberta Child Care Association
  • BC Aboriginal Child Care Society
  • BC Association of Family Resource Programs
  • BC Confederation of Parent Advisory Councils – Resolution: Develop an Early Care and Learning Strategy
  • BC Council for Families – Media release
  • Beaufort Children’s Centre, Courtenay 
  • Blind Bay Munchkins Childcare 
  • Bowen Children’s Centre Society, Bowen Island
  • Buddings Children’s Garden & Daycare 
  • Campbell River Child Care Society 
  • Campbell River Early Childhood Development Table 
  • Canadian Child Care Federation 
  • Cariboo Child Care Society
  • Cariboo Family Enrichment Centre
  • Child Care Advocacy Association of Canada 
  • Childhood Connections Okanagan Family & Childcare Society
  • Christian Life Children’s Centre Society, Campbell River
  • College of New Caledonia Early Care and Learning Centre
  • Comox Valley Children’s Day Care Society 
  • Comox Valley Early Years Inter-Agency Council 
  • Cowichan Valley ECEBC Branch 
  • Cridge Centre for the Family
  • Dragonfly Child Care & Family Resource Centre
  • Early Learning and Child Care Council for Oceanside
  • Eastside Family Place
  • Evolution Child Development Centre, Sooke
  • FELA Play and Learning Childcare - Surrey
  • First Call: BC Child and Youth Advocacy Coalition 
  • Forest Circle Society for Families 
  • Fort Langley Child Care Society 
  • Golden Early Childhood Development Coalition
  • Grandview Terrace Child Care Society
  • Growing Together Child and Parent Society, Duncan
  • Haida Gwaii Early Childhood Development Table 
  • Healthy Families Resource Committee, Nakusp
  • Jericho Kids Club Child Care Society
  • Kamloops Branch, Early Childhood Educators of BC
  • Kamloops Child Development Society 
  • Kaslo Early Childhood Coalition 
  • Kelowna Child Care Society
  • Kootenay Family Place 
  • Kootenay Kids Society 
  • Langley Children Committee
  • Maxxine Wright Early Care & Learning Centre, Surrey
  • McGregor Child Care Society
  • Mission Daycare Society
  • Nakusp Healthy Families Resource Group
  • North Okanagan Early Childhood Development Coalition
  • North Okanagan ECEBC Branch
  • Oceanside Building Learning Together Society
  • OSNS Child & Youth Development Centre, Penticton
  • Paces DayCare Society 
  • PacificCare 
  • Parent Support Services Society of BC
  • Pemberton Child Care Society 
  • Pender Island Child Care Society
  • Pied Piper Parent Participation Preschool 
  • Play and Learn Child Care, Kamloops
  • PLAY Victoria
  • Powell River ECEBC Branch
  • Qaqauailas Heiltsuk House of Learning 
  • Quadra Children’s Centre, Quathiaski Cove
  • Revelstoke Early Childhood Development Committee 
  • Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers Child Care Program
  • Salmo Child Care Society 
  • Sasamat Outdoor Centre
  • School Age Child Care Association of BC 
  • Sea to Sky Putting Children First ECD Initiative
  • SFU Childcare Society 
  • Shining Star Daycare, Coquitlam
  • Shuswap Children’s Association 
  • Shuswap Esarly Childhood Development Committee
  • Sicamous and Malakwa Early Childhood Development Committee 
  • Society for Children and Youth of BC
  • South Peace Building Learning Together Society, Dawson Creek
  • Sunrise Resources for Early Childhood Development 
  • Sunshine Coast Early Childhood Development Planning Table 
  • Teddy Bear Junction - Prince George
  • Tiny Stars Daycare
  • Today’N’Tomorrow Learning Society 
  • Tofino Community Children’s Centre
  • United Family Child Care Providers Society 
  • University of British Columbia Child Care Services Parent Council – Advocacy website
  • Vancouver Branch, Early Childhood Educators of BC
  • Vancouver Joint Child Care Council
  • Vancouver Society of Children's Centres
  • Wee Ones Early Care and Learning, South Slocan
  • Westcoast Child Care Resource Centre – Westcoast 
  • Westview Child Care Centre Society, Prince Rupert 
  • Williams Lake Children First Initiative 
  • Williams Lake & District Daycare Centre 

Labour Organizations

  • BC Building Trades Council
  • BC Federation of Labour 
  • BC Federation of Retired Union Members
  • BC Ferry and Marine Workers’ Union 
  • BC Government and Service Employees’ Union (BCGEU) 
  • BCGEU local 309 
  • BC Institute of Technology Faculty and Staff Association
  • BC Nurses’ Union
  • BC Regional Council of Carpenters
  • BC Teachers’ Federation 
  • Build TogetHER BC (Women's Committee of BC Building Trades)
  • Campbell River Courtenay and District Labour Council
  • Canadian Auto Workers BC Office
  • Canadian Auto Workers Local 2002
  • Canadian Auto Workers Local 3000
  • Canadian Office and Professional Employees’ Union Local 378 
  • Canadian Labour Congress 
  • Canadian Union of Postal Workers (CUPW) Local 739 Fraser Valley West
  • Canadian Union of Postal Workers (CUPW) Local 740 Royal City
  • Canadian Union of Postal Workers (CUPW) Local 848 Vernon
  • Canadian Union of Postal Workers (CUPW) Pacific Region
  • Compensation Employees’ Union 
  • CUPE BC 
  • CUPE Local 15
  • CUPE Local 716 
  • CUPE Local 728
  • CUPE Local 951 
  • CUPE Local 1004
  • CUPE Local 1936
  • CUPE Local 2278
  • CUPE Local 2950 
  • CUPE Local 4163
  • Health Sciences Association (HSA)
  • Hospital Employees Union (HEU)
  • International Longshore & Warehouse Union Local 500 
  • International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE) Local 963
  • Kamloops and District Labour Council
  • MoveUP
  • Nanaimo, Duncan and District Labour Council 
  • New Westminster and District Labour Council 
  • North Okanagan Labour Council
  • Public Service Alliance of Canada, BC Region 
  • TWU, USW Local 1944
  • UFCW Local 247 
  • UFCW Local 1518 
  • UNIFOR BC Regional Council
  • UNIFOR Local 433
  • UNIFOR Local 467
  • UNIFOR Local 2002
  • UNIFOR Local 3000
  • UNIFOR Local 4275
  • UBCP/ACTRA
  • United Steelworkers, District 3
  • Vancouver and District Labour Council 

Education Sector

  • Alberni District Teachers’ Union – Endorsement letter
  • Anti-Poverty Committee of the Surrey Teacher’s Association
  • BC Federation of Students
  • BC Primary Teachers’ Association – Endorsement letter
  • BC Retired Teachers’ Association – Letter of support
  • Burnaby Teachers’ Association – Endorsement letter
  • Camosun College Child Care Services Planning & Review Committee – Endorsement letter
  • Camosun Women’s Collective – Endorsement letter
  • Capilano University Department of Women’s and Gender Studies
  • Community School Association of Bowen Island Elementary School
  • Coquitlam Teachers’ Association – Endorsement letter
  • Douglas Students’ Union – Endorsement letter
  • Fédération des parents francophones de C.-B. (BC Francophone Parents Federation) – Endorsement letter
  • Federation of Post-Secondary Educators of BC – Endorsement letter
  • Greater Victoria Teachers’ Association
  • Haida Gwaii Teachers’ Association
  • Human Early Learning Partnership – Endorsement letter
  • Kamloops Thompson Teachers’ Association
  • Kwantlen Student Association – Affordable Child Care Policy
  • Langley Teachers’ Association
  • Liberation Learning Project
  • Moscrop Secondary School Student Council 2015
  • Parksville Qualicum Retired Teachers' Association
  • Peace River South Teachers’ Association – Endorsement letter
  • Prince Rupert District Teachers’ Union – Letter of support
  • School District 5, Southeast Kootenay – Letter of support
  • School District 6, Rocky Mountain
  • School District 8, Kootenay Lake
  • School District 19, Revelstoke – Endorsement letter
  • School District 20, Kootenay Columbia – Resolution
  • School District 23, Central Okanagan - Endorsement letter
  • School District 28, Quesnel - Endorsement letter
  • School District 35, Langley – Endorsement letter
  • School District 39, Vancouver – Trustees and representatives support the Plan
  • School District 40, New Westminster
  • School District 41, Burnaby – Report from meeting
  • School District 42, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows – Endorsement letter
  • School District 43, Coquitlam – Letter of support
  • School District 44, North Vancouver – Endorsement letter
  • School District 45, West Vancouver – Endorsement letter
  • School District 46, Sunshine Coast – Submission to Standing Committee on Finance
  • School District 47, Powell River – Meeting minutes (p. 3)
  • School District 48, Sea to Sky – Letter of support
  • School District 50, Haida Gwaii – Endorsement letter
  • School District 52, Prince Rupert – Endorsement letter
  • School District 53, Okanagan Similkameen – Endorsement letter
  • School District 61, Greater Victoria – Meeting minutes
  • School District 64, Gulf Islands – Letter to Minister Abbott
  • School District 67, Okanagan Skaha – Endorsement letter
  • School District 68, Nanaimo-Ladysmith – Endorsement letter
  • School District 69, Qualicum
  • School District 70, Port Alberni – Endorsement letter
  • School District 71, Comox Valley
  • School District 72, Campbell River – Meeting minutes
  • School District 79, Cowichan Valley
  • School District 84, Vancouver Island West – Endorsement letter
  • School District 93, Conseil scolaire francophone de la Colombie-Britannique (Francophone Education Authority of British Columbia)
  • Selkirk College Students' Union
  • Simon Fraser University Graduate Student Society – Endorsement letter
  • Social Justice Committee of School District 46
  • Student Worker Alliance Group at Capilano University
  • Sunshine Coast Teachers’ Association
  • Surrey Teachers’ Association
  • Teaching Support Staff Union (TSSU)
  • Thompson Rivers University Student Union – Endorsement letter
  • UBC Alma Mater Society – Resolution
  • University of Victoria Women’s Centre – Endorsement letter
  • Vancouver District Parent Advisory Council – Meeting minutes
  • Vancouver District Students’ Council – Website
  • Vancouver Elementary School Teachers’ Association (VESTA)
  • Vancouver Secondary Teachers' Association (VSTA)

Community, Service, Advocacy and Women’s Organizations

  • 350Vancouver
  • Abbotsford Community Services Society
  • Aboriginal Mother Centre Society
  • Abortion Rights Coalition of Canada
  • ACORN Canada – Endorsement letter
  • Alexandra Neighbourhood House - Crescent Beach
  • Asian Women Coalition Ending Prostitution
  • Association of Neighbourhood Houses BC
  • Atira Women’s Resource Society
  • Battered Women's Support Services
  • Board Voice Society of BC 
  • BC Association of Community Response Networks
  • BC Humanist Association
  • BC Poverty Reduction Coalition
  • BC Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  • BC Society of Transition Houses 
  • Bowen Island Literacy Task Force
  • Britannia Community Centre Services Society 
  • Burnaby Family Life 
  • Burnaby Neighbourhood House
  • Canada Without Poverty
  • Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives – BC office
  • Canadian Federation of University Women – BC Council 
  • Canadian Federation of University Women - Kelowna
  • Canadian Federation of University Women - Victoria
  • Central City Foundation
  • Central Okanagan Elizabeth Fry Society
  • Check Your Head
  • Child and Youth Care Association of BC 
  • City of Vancouver Women’s Advisory Committee
  • Collingwood Neighbourhood House Society
  • Columbia/Kootenay Advocacy and Education Resource Society
  • Council of Canadians, Victoria
  • Council of Senior Citizens’ Organizations of BC 
  • Cowichan Intercultural Society
  • Developmental Disabilities Association of Vancouver-Richmond 
  • Downtown Eastside Neighbourhood House
  • Encompass Support Services Society, Langley
  • Fairfield Gonzales Community Association
  • Federation of Community Social Services of BC
  • Feminists Deliver
  • Frog Hollow Neighbourhood House 
  • Generation Squeeze
  • Gordon Neighbourhood House
  • Howe Sound Women's Centre Society
  • Hummingbirds Rising Consulting
  • Ishtar Transition Housing Society
  • Islands Wellness Society
  • Kamloops and District Elizabeth Fry Society 
  • KCR Community Resources
  • Kitsilano Neighbourhood House Society
  • Kiwassa Neighbourhood House Society
  • Kootenay Boundary Community Services Co-operative 
  • Kwantlen Public Interest Research Group 
  • Little Mountain Neighbourhood House Society
  • Living Wage for Families Campaign
  • Metis Commission for Children and Families of BC
  • Metro Vancouver Aboriginal Executive Council
  • Mom2Mom Child Poverty Initiative
  • Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House 
  • Nanaimo Aboriginal Centre – Endorsement letter
  • Network of East Vancouver Community Organizations (NEVCO) 
  • New Chelsea Society
  • North Shore Neighbourhood House
  • Ontario Coalition for Better Child Care
  • Options Community Services Society
  • Pacific Community Resources Society 
  • Pacific Immigrant Resources Society
  • Parksville-Qualicum Kairos
  • Penticton & Area Access Centre
  • Pivot Legal Society
  • PLEA Community Services Society
  • Prince Rupert Association for Community Living 
  • Quadra Literacy Now – Endorsement letter
  • Raffi – Centre for Child Honouring
  • Ray-Cam Co-operative Centre
  • Richmond Society for Community Living
  • Richmond Women’s Resource Centre
  • Share Family and Community Services Society
  • Sheway – Endorsement letter
  • Single Mothers’ Alliance of BC
  • Social Planning and Research Council of BC
  • Social Planning Council for the North Okanagan
  • Society for Canadian Women in Science and Technology 
  • Somenos Women’s Institute 
  • South Okanagan Women In Need Society
  • South Vancouver Neighbourhood House 
  • St. Thomas Anglican Church
  • Stand (formerly ForestEthics)
  • Summit Community Services Society 
  • The Urban Worker Project
  • Union Gospel Mission 
  • United Way of the Lower Mainland
  • Vancity Community Foundation
  • Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society
  • Vancouver Council of Women 
  • Vancouver Rape Relief and Women’s Shelter
  • Vibrant Abbotsford
  • West Coast Domestic Workers Association
  • West Coast LEAF (Women’s Legal Education and Action Fund) 
  • Women Against Violence Against Women
  • Women Transforming Cities International Society 
  • YWCA Metro Vancouver

Health Sector

  • Alberni-Clayoquot Health Network
  • BC Health Coalition
  • BC Public Health Association
  • Canada FASD Research Network
  • Health Officers’ Council of British Columbia – Letter of support
  • Langley Healthier Community Partnership 
  • Vancouver Women's Health Collective

Business Support

  • Better Men Solutions
  • CCEC Credit Union
  • Commercial Street Cafe
  • Communities + Architecture Inc.
  • Ethos Strategy Group 
  • Fairy Cakes Bakery
  • Gen Why Media
  • Hands On Publications
  • Hothead Games
  • In-Yoga Studio 
  • Indo-Canadian Voice 
  • Interdependent Investments Ltd.
  • Jack of All Trades
  • Jill and Jack Kids
  • Joshua Berson Photographics
  • Junxion Strategy
  • Kevin Campbell, Managing Director Haywood Securities
  • Ki Fitness & Health 
  • Kidz on Main Children's Boutique
  • LlamaLink
  • Lunapads
  • Marine Printers 
  • Meridian Group of Companies
  • Nails by Diane 
  • Natural Pod 
  • New/Mode
  • NOW Communications 
  • Pacific Digital Strategies
  • Pemberton and District Chamber of Commerce 
  • Persona Laser and Skin Care Centre
  • Propellor Advisors
  • Quail Worth & Allevato​ 
  • Quinlan Consulting
  • Ratcliff & Co. LLP
  • Realize Strategies
  • Renewal Funds
  • Secpro Security Ltd. 
  • Solstice Salon & Boutique 
  • Stellar Seeds 
  • Surrey Board of Trade 
  • Sustainable Cinema
  • Sustainable Produce Urban Delivery (SPUD) 
  • Talisman Books and Gallery
  • Tofino-Long Beach Chamber of Commerce 
  • Trail and District Chamber of Commerce
  • Van City Studios
  • Vancity Credit Union
  • Vancouver Economic Commission
  • Wellspring Strategies
  • West Star Communications 

Academic Support

  • Karen Chandler, Professor, Centre for Early Childhood Development, George Brown College
  • BC Early Childhood Education Articulation Committee
  • Enid Elliot, Ph.D. , Adjunct Professor, University of Victoria School of Child and Youth Care and Camosun College 
  • Dr. Tammy Findlay, Assistant Professor, Mount Saint Vincent University
  • Sylvia Fuller Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Sociology, UBC
  • Human Early Learning Partnership, University of British Columbia
  • Human Services Department, Selkirk College
  • Dr. Paul Kershaw, Associate Professor, UBC Djavad Mowafaghian Foundation Scholar
  • Laurie Kocher, Ph.D , Early Childhood Education Program, Douglas College
  • Nicole Letourneau, RN PhD FCAHS, Professor, Faculty of Nursing Research Professor, Cumming School of Medicine (Pediatrics and Psychiatry), Alberta Children's Hospital Research Institute for Child and Maternal Health, University of Calgary
  • Patricia McCelland, B.A. ECE, M.Ed.Instructor Early Childhood Education and Care
  • Dr. Charles E. PascalAuthor of Ontario’s early learning blueprint, With Our Best Future in MindProfessor of Human Development, University of Toronto
  • School of Child and Youth Care, University of Victoria
  • Dr. Lisa Pasolli, Assistant Professor St. Francis Xavier University
  • Dr. Shelagh Day, Director of the Poverty and Human Rights Centre
  • Susan Prentice, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Manitoba
  • Dr. Amy Salmon, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor, UBC School of Population and Public Health, Faculty of Medicine, Adjunct Professor, UVIC, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Dr. Diane-Gabrielle Tremblay, Canada Research Chair on the socio-organizational challenges of the Knowledge Economy, Director of the Community-University Research Alliance on work-life balance over the life-course
  • Professor Margot Young, Faculty of Law, University of British Columbia
  • Penny Gurstein, PhD, MCIP, RPP, Professor and Director, School of Community & Regional Planning and Centre for Human Settlements, University of British Columbia
  • Professor Susan B. Boyd,  F.R.S.C., Professor and Chair in Feminist Legal Studies, Faculty of Law at Allard Hall, UBC
  • Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women (CRIAW_ICREF)

Political Support

  • Aman Singh, MLA Candidate (Richmond-Queensborough)
  • Amy Lubik, Port Moody City Councillor
  • Andrea Reimer, Vancouver City Councillor
  • BC New Democratic Party 
  • Bonita Zarrillo, Coquitlam City Councillor
  • Cherie Payne, School Trustee, Vancouver Board of Education
  • Coalition of Progressive Electors
  • Colin Basran, Kelowna City Councillor
  • Constance Barnes, Vancouver Park Board Commissioner
  • Don Davies, Member of Parliament (Vancouver Kingsway)
  • Dr. Kerry Jang, Vancouver City Councillor
  • Fin Donnelly, Member of Parliament (New Westminster-Coquitlam and Port Moody)
  • Gord Johns, Member of Parliament (Courtenay-Alberni)
  • Green Party of Vancouver
  • Jean Crowder, Member of Parliament (Nanaimo-Cowichan)
  • Jen Ford, Councillor, Resort Municipality of Whistler
  • Joan Sorley, Director, Area F, Cariboo Regional District
  • Jinny Sims, Member of Parliament (Newton North Delta)
  • Kennedy Stewart, Member of Parliament (Burnaby-Douglas)
  • Larry Campbell, Senator
  • Libby Davies, Member of Parliament (Vancouver East)
  • Lisa St. Denis, Member of Parliament (Saint-Maurice-Champlain)
  • Mike Lombardi, School Trustee, Vancouver Board of Education
  • Mitch Campsall, Mayor, District of 100 Mile House
  • Mobina Jaffer, Senator
  • Nancy Bepple, Kamloops City Councillor
  • Olivia Chow, Member of Parliament (Trinity-Spadina)
  • OneCity Vancouver
  • Patti Bacchus, Chair, Vancouver Board of Education
  • Peggy Nash, Member of Parliament (Parkdale-High Park)
  • Peter Julian, Member of Parliament (Burnaby-New Westminster)
  • Raymond Louie, Vancouver City Councillor
  • Richard Cannings, Member of Parliament (South Okanagan–West Kootenay)
  • Ryan Donn, Kelowna City Councillor
  • Sarah Blyth, Vancouver Park Board Commissioner
  • Scott Elliott, MLA Candidate (Cariboo North)
  • Shane Simpson, MLA Candidate (Vancouver Hastings)
  • Sheila Malcolmson, Member of Parliament (Nanaimo-Ladysmith)
  • Svend Robinson, MP Candidate (Burnaby North-Seymour)
  • Vision Vancouver 
  • Wayne Stetski, Member of Parliament (Kootenay-Columbia)
Endorse the Plan
Endorse the Plan
It's time for affordable child care in BC. The @10adayplan is the solution to BC’s child care crisis. #bcpoli